January 27, 2010

Rethinking My Shrink - Week 4

Rethink Your Shrink!

This week I've done a better job with the mind part than the body part.

I've been weighing on two scales for the past couple of weeks and just going with the lower one - consistantly the work scale rather than the gym scale.  Not sure if its a difference in my workout clothes verses my work clothes or something more...

Add a couple pounds to the scale in the ladies locker room.  That's an approximate quote from the movie Dodgeball.  I looked here for the exact quote and couldn't find it, but I did find this one.  Seems to have been my life's motto for the first 28 years of my life - and I'm still having to fight against it.

Peter La Fleur: I found that if you have a goal, that you might not reach it. But if you don't have one, then you are never disappointed. And I gotta tell ya... it feels phenomenal.

Anyhoo - starting today I'm just going to weigh on the gym scale. 

Goal Weight: 124
Last Week: 127.6/128.6
This Week: 126.8/128.0

I'm incredibly surprised that I'm registering a (tiny) loss for the week.  Especially with the weekend I had.  It also reinforced what I was wondering about - with my increased activity 1650 daily calorie intake seems to be working for me.

Apparently I really can have my cake and eat it too as long as I run 3+ times a week, lift weights 3 days, and take a spin class.  Oh yeah, and the day of yoga.  So yes, Bari, yoga does count!

From this point forward, I'm only going to be weighing on the gym scale - so for next week 128 will be my reference point.

I promised not to let my emotions be affected by the weigh in, but I can't help but be a little happy.  Either I lost water I was holding on to from Aunt Flow's visit, or I lost it because I'm not as stressed as I was, or I just burnt off enough calories.  It really doesn't matter to me.

Did anyone else take note of what Jillian said on BL last night?  About how holding in stress causes water retention and doesn't allow for weight loss.  Makes me hopeful that once we get moved and settled into the new house the weight loss will be a little easier for me.

So how'd you do this week?  Head to the scales then to the Sisterhood and report back.

Yes, I know that I promised you pictures of all my bargain shopping.  I took them last night and everything.  However, Jay & his computer didn't get home until late and mutter something about being too tired.  [eye roll]  What he thinks making money at his job, then going over to the farmhouse to work and getting it ready to move in is more important than pictures for my blog?  Men!


  1. I can't wait to see the pictures! I hope you have a great day!

  2. Congrats on the weight loss and you really are active. What an inspiration!

  3. I think you need to put up pics of your shopping steals AND your new house!

  4. Great job on the loss! And love the commentary on what's necessary if, indeed, you want to have your cake and eat it too! Glad you've got the *mind* part covered this week -- well done1

  5. congrats on the weigh in! it's always nice to see your hardwork paying off! I think I might have to listen to Jillian's advice! Maybe that's my problem!

  6. Really? Jillian said that? Oh goodness. The stress I'm holding onto. Wow.

    Can't wait to see your shopping pictures.

    And congrats on the loss this week! :)

  7. LOL, love that last graf. Congrats on the weight loss!! WOO HOO!!!

  8. Congrats on the weight loss! I was actually very excited about the comment Jillian made last night. I almost talked about it in my blog today too. Damn stress!?

  9. Stress is soo evil, can't wait till you feel less of it. Great job on the loss...you should feel good...you are working so hard!

  10. Yay for your loss!
    Yeah, men are dumb. Bargain shopping is an art. Duh!

  11. I think the mind has plenty to do with the physical. If only I could get rid of the stress, maybe that would mean I could lose those last 10 lbs? That is an interesting comment from Ms MIchaels.

  12. way to go on the weight loss. Thats awesome

  13. I did hear Jillian make that comment and it really resonated with me. Hearing her say it, made it more real! Stress is a killer, and I'd say you've had more than your fair share lately, girlie!!

    Congrats on the loss, and HOLY COW on the working out. You are an inspiration!!!

  14. Geez, Jay. Priorities. ;p

    Brooke, you are doing so awesome!! Way to go losing, even with all the stress!

  15. I can't wait to see your pictures. I heard Jillian last night too and it made me realize how important it is to try to get rid of the stress in our lives and realize that it will all work out in the end as long as we have faith. Keep it up.

  16. I'm so proud of you and how far you've come. Have I said that lately?

    Love your attitude. And dude, the computer was tired? ;oP

  17. Congratulations on the weight loss! I did catch Jillian say that last night and I was like, "Oh, okay...so it's the stress, not the Ben and Jerry's ice cream I'm eating every night...whew, what a relief"....yeah, I wish!

  18. A semi-unexpected loss is kinda cool, isn't it? But dang, girl you worked out a lot so that's awesome!

    Thanks for the support on my blog... :)


what up yo?