September 21, 2009

NYC Day 2

Continuing the saga on how Mr. Right and I ended up the blissfully happy couple we are today...

I knew the day would be special when the sun gently awoke me around 7AM. Or else I just woke up and couldn't go back to sleep. Either way I went ahead and got showered so that I was mostly ready when it was time to head downstairs and enjoy the breakfast part of the Bed and Breakfast concept.

Our hostess seemed delighted to fix us bacon and scrambled eggs. She was even more excited when she sat down at the table and started talking politics. After waiting for the conversation to naturally come to a close and finding no such opportunity, I excused myself to come upstairs and finish getting ready.

Jay: Skip to the part where I ask you to marry me.

Brooke: I'm getting there, be patient.

After putting the finishing touches on my makeup, and curling my hair, Jay was still downstairs. His phone started ringing and I thought that would be my golden opportunity - I would take him the phone, he would pretend it was terribly important and excuse himself and then we would be home free.

The caller, his neighbor Kevan, didn't realize we were on vacation and felt bad for bothering Jay. I tried to convince him he was a godsend, but I don't think he quite understood my desperation. And Jay didn't get the plan either. So about 10 minutes after the phone call I just had to go downstairs and tell him that we needed to leave soon.

Did this woman not understand that this could be the day that my darling love proposed??

We walked to the bus stop and saw that the next bus wasn't due for another 20 minutes, so we decided to drive again and park in a municipal lot. Unfortunately for me, the lot closes at 10 which means we wouldn't be able to see a Broadway show. I could just see the disappointment in Jay's eyes, but I promised I'd find a way to make it up to him.

Since we were getting such a late start, when we got off the ferry we decided to take the subway directly to the Tavern on the Green. Our reservations were at 12:30 and we didn't want to be late. We were actually about 30 minutes early, so I decided to make good use of my time and petition ABC to bring back Boone, Charlie, and a message board that works properly.

After my work there was done, we took a stroll through the sheep field and learned that the Tavern use to house sheep before it was converted into a fancy restaurant.

Jay had made reservations for us Easter weekend, and although we were still a few minutes early we were escorted directly to our table. I was afraid that the food on the menu would be too fancy for me, but they had fish and chips as well as a bacon cheeseburger. I got the fish and chips and ordered a peach bellini. It was the most expensive drink I've ever had, but it was delicious. Wanna see what a $12 coctail looks like?

My fish and chips were served with a individual sized glass bottle of ketchup. Since I didn't use it for my fries/chips, I threw it in my purse.

And might I say its quite a magical purse. I got it for $1 at K-Mart on Christmas Eve and it seems to be the bag that won't quit. At any given time today I had the following items: 3 cell phones, one large camera, a wallet, a bottle of ketchup, a bottle of hand sanitizer, a framed picture from the Tavern, a calculator, chap stick, lip gloss, a mirror, and feminine hegine products. So while I didn't get my father a rock from Central Park - he does have a bottle of ketchup to add to his collection. Fancy ketchup at that.

After finishing up our meal we headed outside to get a few pictures of the garden.

We were finished at the uber fancy restaurant and still no ring.

Right outside the restaurant there were several horse drawn carriages. We went past the building where John Lennon was killed and then turned into the Strawberry Fields portion of the Park.

A note on the carriage reminded us that tips were "customery" and appreciated. Jay commented that proper spelling on official signs is also appreciated, but that certainly didn't get us any where.

We hopped out of the carriage, my finger still ringless.

We scouted out the map, then headed north toward the lake and Belvedere Castle.

The note on the door entering said "no food, drink, animals, or weddings (proposals only). Hmmm...I wondered to myself...foreshadowing of what was to come?? Nope. We went up to the tip top, took pictures, and walked back down.

After we were done with the castle we decided to head out of Central Park and continue with our iternary for the day.

Will he finally propose? (Of course, we've been married over 10 months). Will it be romantic and unexpected (I said yes didn't I). Will I ever stop teasing my readers and finally come out with it? (Maybe)

Tune in next week for the next installment of our love story. And don't forget to tells us your story and head on over to Rachel's for Meetings, Marriages, and Memories.


  1. Dang it! I thought we were going to get to it this week, lol! ;)

  2. Ahhh you are so frustrating!!! You are totally enjoying dragging this out while we sit here in anticipation!

    Side note: We went on a horse and carriage ride right after hubby proposed to me!

  3. Dang it! I thought you were going to tell us. I can't wait!

  4. Can't wait to read the rest of the story. I just love NYC and Central Park! Oh, and love the purse! I have a purse that is my "city purse" that holds a lot of stuff you mentioned for times in NYC or other places.

  5. oh come on! lol
    still fun to read the story though :)

  6. KILL ME NOW! This is worse than watching Heroes!


    Loving the pictures of New York, though. I miss it so...

  7. You are just evil....I am really getting into this now and you are making us wait!!!
    Ha ha
    I'll be waiting on pins and needles for the end of the story!

  8. "customery" - haha! i love it. hurry and propose already! ;)

  9. Beautiful pictures! Looks like it must have been a really fun trip!!

  10. Not funny Brooke!! You gotta tell us! And on another note, don't feel bad, I didn't learn how to use a riding lawn mower or even a push mower until about 14yrs ago! But I a so excited about R1 learning how, although I do find mowing the grass therapeutic some times

  11. We got ketchup and no proposal?

    No fair!

  12. Are you serious?! Still no proposal?! I can't believe you're doing this to us!! ;)

  13. I really thought it would come in a glass at the Tavern! Then I thought for sure it would be tied to the horses mane or I have to wait!

  14. I love reading all the places you guys went (I've been to NYC several times and so I'm stalking along behind you in my mind's eye). :) Well, there's still the evening for the proposal, right? I can't wait!


what up yo?